2017

View the full list of winners and nominees for the Maritime Media Awards in 2017

Maritime Media Awards 2017

Institute of Directors
Wednesday, 8 November 2017

DESMOND WETTERN MEDIA AWARD
for Best Journalistic Contribution

WINNER

Miranda Johnson
South-East Asia Correspondent, The Economist

NOMINEES

Iain Ballantyne
Editor, Warships International Fleet Review

Steve Bush
Editor, Warship World

Richard Clayton
Chief Correspondent, Lloyd’s List

Marcus Connaughton
Editor, RTE Radio 1 Seascapes

Paul Gunton
Executive Editor, Riviera Maritime Media

Steve Humphrey
Reporter, BBC South Today

Peter Hore
Naval writer and freelance obituarist, Daily Telegraph

Sam Llewellyn
Editor, The Marine Quarterly

Paul Ridgway
UK Correspondent, Seagull

MOUNTBATTEN MARITIME AWARD
for Best Literary Contribution

WINNER

Reginald CogswellExeter: A Cruiser of the Medium Size (Navy Books)

NOMINEES

Jonathan Anderson and Edwin LowVoyages (Lucky Panda Press/Anderson & Low)
Günter Bäbler
Guide to the Crew of Titanic: The Structure of Working Aboard the Legendary Liner (The History Press)
Peter Baseby and Roger PorteousThey Joined the Navy… and Saw the World (Blaisdon Publishing)
Janette Benaddi, Helen Butters, Niki Doeg and Frances DaviesFour Mums in a Boat (HQ/ Harper Collins)
Andrew BoydThe Royal Navy in Eastern Waters: Linchpin of Victory 1935-1942 (Seaforth Publishing)
Nic ComptonThe Shipping Forecast (BBC Books/Penguin Books)
Nic ComptonNotable Boats: Forty remarkable craft, forty great adventures (Ivy Press)
Steve R DunnSecuring the Narrow Sea: The Dover Patrol 1914-1918 (Seaforth Publishing)
Adrian Flanagan The Cape Horners’ Club (Adlard Coles Nautical/ Bloomsbury)
Nicholas GrayLast Voyages (Fernhurst Books)
Philip HoareRisingTideFallingStar (4th Estate)
Peter Hore (Editor) – The Trafalgar Chronicle: New Series 1: Dedicated to Naval History in the Nelson Era (Seaforth Publishing)
James Irvine, Brian Budge, Jude Callister, Issy Grieve, Kevin Heath, Andrew Hollinrake, Keith Johnson, Neil Kermode, Michael Lowrey, Tom Muir, Emily Turton and Ben Wade – HMS Hampshire: A Century of Myths and Mysteries Unravelled (The Orkney Heritage Society)
Timothy JefferySail: A Tribute to the World’s Greatest Races, Sailors and their Boats (Quarto/ Aurum Press)
Larry Jeram-CroftThe Royal Navy Lynx: An Operational History (Pen and Sword Aviation)
James Kendra and Tricia WachtendorfAmerican Dunkirk: The Waterborne Evacuation of Manhattan on 9/11 (Temple University Press, USA)
Paul KennedyThe Rise and Fall of British Naval Mastery (Penguin Books)
Emma Jane KirbyThe Optician of Lampedusa (Penguin Books)
Robin KnightPangbourne College: Spirit in Changing Times (Third Millennium Publishing)
Joshua LevineDunkirk: The History Behind the Major Motion Picture (Collins)
Andrew P B LoundRMS Titanic: Made in the Midlands (The History Press)
Peter LyonMerchant Seafaring Through World War I 1914-1918 (The Book Guild)
John McAleerBritain’s Maritime Empire: Southern Africa, the South Atlantic and the Indian Ocean, 1763-1820 (Cambridge University Press)
Christopher MartinThe UK as a Medium Maritime Power in the 21st Century: Logistics for Influence (Palgrave Macmillan)
Charlotte Mathieson (Editor)Sea Narratives: Cultural Responses to the Sea, 1600 – Present (Palgrave Macmillan)
Jane MaufeThe Frozen Frontier: Polar Bound through the Northwest Passage (Adlard Coles Nautical/ Bloomsbury)
Robert E Mullins and John Beeler (Editor) – The Transformation of British and American Naval Policy in the Pre-Dreadnought Era: Ideas, Culture and Strategy (Palgrave Macmillan)
Glen O’HaraPolitics of Water in Post-War Britain (Palgrave Macmillan)
Captain V S ParaniGolden Stripes: Leadership on the High Seas (Whittles Publishing)
Barry PickthallA History of Sailing in 100 Objects (Adlard Coles Nautical/ Bloomsbury)
Alistair RoachThe Life and Ship Models of Norman Ough (Seaforth Publishing)
P G RogersThe Dutch in the Medway (Seaforth Publishing)
Jan Rüger – Heligoland: Britain, Germany and the Struggle for the North Sea (Oxford University Press)
Ian StephenWaypoints: Seascapes and Stories of Scotland’s West Coast (Adlard Coles Nautical/ Bloomsbury)
James TaylorDazzle: Disguise and Disruption in War and Art (Pool of London)
Garth Walpole and Russell Potter (Editor) – Relics of the Franklin Expedition: Discovering Artifacts from the Doomed Arctic Voyage of 1845 (McFarland & Co Inc)
Sam Warwick and Mike RousselShipwrecks of the P&O Line (The History Press)
Conrad Waters (Editor) – Navies in the 21st Century (Seaforth Publishing)
A N WilsonResolution: A Novel of the boy who sailed with Captain Cook (Atlantic Books)
Evan WilsonA Social History of British Naval Officers, 1775-1815 (The Boydell Press)
Stephanie ZarachTrading History: The Baltic Exchange since the 18th Century (The Baltic Exchange)

DONALD GOSLING AWARD
for Best Television or Film Contribution

WINNER

Justin Sihera and Alexis Andrews
Vanishing Sail
Indian Creek Films (Hebrides Film Festival)

NOMINEES

Renny Bartlett
Britannic: Titanic’s Tragic Twin
360 Production (BBC Two)

Nicola Bathurst
The Cruise: Sailing the Mediterranean
Wild Pictures (ITV)

Peter Berg
Deepwater Horizon
Lionsgate International (DVD, Blu-ray and On-demand)

Sam Berrigan Taplin
Titanic: The New Evidence
Blink Films (Channel 4)

Julian Carey
Warship
Renegade Pictures (Channel 4)

Philip Coles
Britain’s Lost Waterlands: Escape to Swallows and Amazons Country
Tin Can Island (BBC Four)

Jon Cowen
Cruising with Jane McDonald
Elephant House Studios (Channel 5)

Martin Gorst
Building the World’s Most Luxurious Cruise Ship
Windfall Films (Channel 5)

Alan Handel
Pearl Harbour: The New Evidence
Handel Productions (Channel 4)

Steven Handley
Mutiny
Windfall Films (Channel 4)

Ian Herring
WW2: Hell Under the Sea
Parallax Productions (National Geographic)

Donovan Marsh
Hunter Killer
Eagle Films (DVD, Blu-ray and On-demand)

Jonathan Mayo
Combat Ships
Woodcut Media (History Channel)

Karen McCairley
Mighty Ships
Bell Media, Canada (Quest)

Alex McCall
The Epic Voyage of the Jubilee Hope
Glasgow Films (STV)

Colin Murray
A Very British Deterrent
BBC Scotland (BBC Two)

Peter Oxley
World’s Biggest Shipbuilders
Windfall Films (Quest)

Mario van Peebles
USS Indianapolis: Men Of Courage
Lionsgate International (DVD, Blu-ray and On-demand)

Matthew Pinder
The Queen Mary: Greatest Ocean Liner
STV Productions (BBC Four/BBC Scotland)

Sky News Science Team
Ocean Rescue: A Plastic Tide
Sky News (Sky Atlantic)

Luned Tonderai
Saving Lives at Sea
Blast! Films (BBC Two)

Eve White
Sailors, Ships & Stevedores: The Story of British Docks
BBC Studios (BBC Four)

THE FIRST SEA LORD’S DIGITAL MEDIA AWARD
for Best Use of Digital and Social Media

WINNER

British Antarctic Survey
www.bas.ac.uk

NOMINEES

ActiveCaptain
www.activecaptain.com

Alert!
www.he-alert.org

Association of Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities
www.association-ifca.org.uk

Exact Earth Europe
www.exactearth.com

Jobs in Maritime
www.jobsinmaritime.com

Port of Dover
www.doverport.co.uk

Sailors for the Sea
www.sailorsforthesea.org

South Shields Marine School
www.primary-stem.co.uk

World Cruising Club
www.noonsite.com

MARITIME FELLOWSHIP AWARD
for outstanding contribution to stimulating public engagement in maritime issues

WINNER

Iain Ballantyne and John Murray

DESMOND WETTERN FLEET AWARD
for Best Contribution to a Positive Image of the Royal Navy

WINNER

Royal Navy Fleet Diving Squadron