2016

View the full list of winners and nominees for the Maritime Media Awards in 2016

Maritime Media Awards 2016

Institute of Directors
Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Desmond Wettern Media Award

WINNER

Ian Urbina, Reporter, The New York Times

NOMINEES

Iain Ballantyne, Editor, Warship International Fleet Review
Sam Chambers, Editorial Director, Maritime CEO
Steve Humphrey, Reporter, BBC South Today
Sam Llewellyn, Editor, The MARINE Quarterly
Sue MacGregor, Presenter, BBC Radio 4
Paul Ridgway, UK Correspondent, Seagull
John Roberts, Editor, Scuttlebutt
Hamish Ross, Editor and Director, Sea Breezes
Admiral Lord West GCB DSC PC, Former First Sea Lord, BBC Radio 4

Mountbatten Maritime Award

WINNER

Peter Hennessy and James Jinks – The Silent Deep: The Royal Navy Submarine Service Since 1945 (Allen Lane/Penguin Random House)

NOMINEES

Hugh Aldersey-Williams – Tide: The Science and Lore of the Greatest Force on Earth (Viking/Penguin Random House)
Alastair Arnott – Heraldry of the Oceans: The Garb of the Merchant Seafarer (The History Press)
Lynne Barrett-Lee – Able Seacat Simon: The Wartime Hero of the High Seas (Simon & Schuster UK)
Richard Beale – One Man's War: An Actor's Life at Sea 1940-1945 (Conway/Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
John Blake – The Sea Chart (Conway/Bloomsbury)
Eric L Clements – Captain of the Carpathia: The Seafaring Life of Titanic Hero Sir Arthur Henry Rostron (Conway/Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Nic Compton – Ultimate Classic Yachts: 20 of the World’s Most Beautiful Classic Yachts (Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Jim Crossley – Voices from Jutland: A Centenary Commemoration (Seaforth/Pen and Sword)
John S Croucher and Rosalind F Croucher – Mistress of Science: The Story of the Remarkable Janet Taylor, Pioneer of Sea Navigation (Amberley Publishing)
Tom Cunliffe – In the Wake of Heroes: Sailing’s Greatest Stories (Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Ian Dear – The Tattie Lads: The Untold Story of the Rescue Tug Service in Two World Wars and its Battles to Save Cargoes, Ships and Lives (Conway/Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Jonathan Dimbleby – The Battle of the Atlantic: How the Allies Won the War (Viking/Penguin Random House)
Richard Dunn – Navigational Enterprises in Europe and its Empires, 1730-1850 (Palgrave Macmillan)
Steve R Dunn – Blockade: Cruiser Warfare and the Starvation of Germany in World War One (Seaforth/Pen and Sword)
Steve R Dunn – Formidable: A True Story of Disaster and Courage (The Book Guild)
David Dyer – The Midnight Watch (Atlantic Books)
Stuart Edmond – Memories of a Ben Line Man (Bassman Books)
Captain V R Gibson – A Catalogue of Disasters (La Madrila Press)
Peter Grindal – Opposing the Slavers: The Royal Navy's Campaign against the Atlantic Slave Trade (I. B. Tauris)
Nicholas Jellicoe – Jutland: The Unfinished Battle (Seaforth/Pen and Sword)
Sam Jefferson – Gordon Bennett and the First Yacht Race Across the Atlantic (Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Gavin Knight – The Swordfish and the Star: Life on Cornwall's most treacherous stretch of coast (Chatto & Windus)
Tim Marshall – Prisoners of Geography: Ten Maps That Tell You Everything You Need To Know About Global Politics (Elliott and Thompson)
John McAleer and Christer Petley – The Royal Navy and the British Atlantic World, c. 1750-1820 (Palgrave Macmillan)
Innes McCartney – Jutland 1916: The Archaeology of a Naval Battlefield (Conway/Bloomsbury)
Charlotte McDonald-Gibson – Cast Away: Stories of Survival from Europe's Refugee Crisis (Portobello Books)
Douglas McElvogue – Tudor Warship Mary Rose (Conway/Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Ian McGuire – The North Water (Simon & Schuster UK)
William Schleihauf and Stephen McLaughlin – Jutland: The Naval Staff Appreciation (Seaforth/Pen and Sword)
Mike Shepherd – Oil Strike North Sea: A first-hand history of North Sea Oil (Luath Press Ltd)
Matthew Sheldon – 36 Hours: Jutland 1916 The Battle that Won the War (National Museum of the Royal Navy)
Peter C Smith – Sailors on the Rocks: Famous Royal Navy Shipwrecks (Seaforth/Pen and Sword)
Jo Stanley – From Cabin 'Boys' to Captains: 250 Years of Women at Sea (The History Press)
James Taylor – The Voyage of the Beagle: Darwin’s Extraordinary Adventure Aboard FitzRoy’s Famous Survey Ship (Conway/Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury)
Nigel Watson – Maritime Science and Technology: Changing our World (Lloyd's Register Foundation)
Nicholas Walton – Genoa, 'La Superba': The Rise and Fall of a Merchant Pirate Superpower (Hurst Publishers)
Sam Willis – The Struggle for Sea Power: A Naval History of American Independence (Atlantic Books)

Donald Gosling Award

WINNER

Diccon Green
Devonport: Inside the Royal Navy
Discovery Networks/WAG TV (Quest)

NOMINEES

Ben Finney
Hunt for the Arctic Ghost Ship
Lion TV (Channel 4)

Craig Gillespie
The Finest Hours
Walt Disney Studios/Sony Music Entertainment UK (DVD, Blu-ray and On-demand)

Martin Hicks
Million Pound Mega Yachts
Icon Films (Channel 4)

Adam Keelan / Philip Tuckett / Andrew Brown
Sea Cities
Sea Cities Production Team (BBC Two)

Andy Robbins / Emily Dalton
Weather Terror: Eye of the Storm
DSP Ltd (Channel 5)

Crispin Sadler / Rob Coldstream
Jutland - World War I’s Greatest Sea Battle
Mallinson Sadler Productions (Channel 4)

Matthew Thomas
Britain’s Outlaws: Highwaymen, Pirates and Rogues
BBC Arts Bristol (BBC Four)

Robin Toyne
Timeshift: The People’s Liners
BBC Arts Bristol (BBC Four)

Wild Pictures
Trawlermen Tales
Wild Pictures (ITV)

First Sea Lord's Digital Media Award

WINNER

Marine Conservation Society
www.mcsuk.org

NOMINEES

Blue Marine Foundation
www.bluemarinefoundation.com

The Bristol Port Company
www.bristolport.co.uk

Clyde Marine Recruitment
www.clyderecruit.com

IHS Fairplay
fairplay.ihs.com

Seafarers Awareness Week
www.seafarersawarenessweek.org

The Battle of Jutland - Centenary Initiative
www.jutland1916.com

Marine Traffic
www.marinetraffic.com

The Maritime Heritage Trust
www.maritimeheritage.org.uk

Royal Museums Greenwich: First World War - Lives At Sea
www.royalnavyrecordsww1.rmg.co.uk

36 Hours: Jutland 1916, The Battle That Won The War
www.jutland.org.uk

Royal Navy: Made In The Royal Navy
www.royalnavy.mod.uk/madeintheroyalnavy

Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI)
www.rnli.org

Society of Maritime Industries
www.maritimeindustries.org

Maritime Fellowship Award

WINNER

Crispin Sadler

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

WINNER

845 Naval Air Squadron