2011

View the full list of winners and nominees for the Maritime Media Awards in 2011

Maritime Media Awards 2011

Institute of Directors
Tuesday, 22 November 2011

Desmond Wettern Media Award

WINNER

Caroline Wyatt, Defence Correspondent – BBC News

NOMINEES

Richard Hargreaves, Editor – Navy News
Peter Greenfield, Publisher – Water Craft Magazine
Wanjohi Kabukuru, Freelance journalist
Sam Llewellyn, Publisher – The Marine Quarterly
Rose George, Freelance journalist
Deborah Haynes, Defence Correspondent – The Times
Iain Ballantyne, Editor – Warship IFR
Tristan Nichols, Maritime and Defence Correspondent – Plymouth Herald
Jonathan Beale, Defence Correspondent  – BBC News
Richard Innes, Correspondent – ZOO Magazine
Christopher Cope, Correspondent – Warship World
David Squire, Editor – Alert Bulletin
Lt S Harrison, Correspondent – 40 RM Commando
Peter Elson, Correspondent – Liverpool Daily Post

Mountbatten Maritime Award

WINNER

Professor David Abulafia – The Great Sea – History of the Mediterranean (Penguin Books)

NOMINEES

Professor Alastair Couper – Sailors and Traders (University of Hawaii Press)
John Farndon – Atlas of the Oceans (Adlard Coles – A&C Publishers)
Sandra Clayton – Dolphins Under My Bed (Adlard Coles – A&C Publishers)
Ben Pester (posthumous) – Just Sea and the Sky (Adlard Coles – A&C Publishers)
Jay O’Donnell – Rescue – 194 (Penguin Books)
Dr Julian Lewis – Racing Ace – Samuel Kinkhead (Pen and Sword)
Julian Stockwin – Conquest – Thomas Kydd (Hodder and Stoughton)
David Carpenter – Below the Waterline (Bears Hyde Publishing)
Tim Parker – Signalman Jones – Recollections of Lt Cdr Holder-Jones DSM RNVR (Seafarer Books)
Anthony Laughton, John Gould, Tom Tucker, Howard Roe – Of Sea and Ship and Scientists – UK’s National Institute of Oceanography (Lutterworth Press)
Tim Clayton – Sea Wolves (Little Brown Book Group)
Paul Greenberg – Four fish – A Journey from the Ocean to your Plate (Penguin Books)
Frank McLynn – Captain Cook – Master of the Seas (Yale University Press)
Dr Anthony Cumming – The Royal Navy and the Battle of Britain (US Naval Institute)
Robin Burnett – Water under the Keel (The Book Guild)
Sara Allerton – Making Shore (Saraband)
Conrad Waters – World Naval Review 2011 (Seaforth Publishing)
Paul Kay – Ireland’s Hidden Depths (Sherkin Island Marine)
John Mahon – Drink up and be a Man (Seafarer Books)
Brian Lavery – Royal Tars (Conway Maritime)
Professor Andrew Lambert – Warrior (Conway Maritime)
Jean Hood – Carrier – Naval Operations (Conway Maritime)
Donald E Graves – In Peril on the Sea – The RCN and the Battle of the Atlantic (RCN Institute – Gazelle Books)
Douglas Austin – Churchill and Malta’s War (Amberley Publishing)
Quentin Rees – Cockleshell Heroes (Pen and Sword)
Hugh Boscowan – The Capture of Louisbourg (Oklahoma University Press)
Bernard Edwards – War under the Red Ensign (Pen and Sword)
Dr Norman Friedman – British Cruisers (Seaforth Publishing)
John Lane – The Martingale Chronicles (LITC Press)
Richard Woodman – History of the British Merchant Navy –Vol 5: Fiddlers Green (The History Press)
John Dempster – Rise and Fall of the Dock Labour Scheme (Biteback Publish and Robson Press)
Jo Cox, Hannah Cunliffe, Martyn Heighton, Matthew Tanner – Conserving Historic Vessels (National Historic Ships)
Norman Polmar and Michael White – Project Azorean – The CIA and the Raising of K-129 (Casemate Publishing)
Jonathan Eastland – HMS Victory –First Rate (Seaforth Publishing)
Kevin Brown – Poxed and Scurved (Seaforth Publishing)
David Hobbs – The British Pacific Fleet – The RN’s Most Powerful Strike Force (Seaforth Publishing)
Ewen Southby-Tailyour – Nothing Impossible – The Royal Marines 1664-today (Third Millennium Publishing)
Huw Lewis-Jones – Face to Face – Ocean Portraits (Conway Maritime)

Donald Gosling Award

WINNER

Spencer Kelly – Titanic: The Mission, Twenty Twenty (Channel 4 Series)

NOMINEES

Clive Ashenden – The Vanished, Seafarers UK (DVD)
Elly Welsh – Ferry Tales, Mac TV (BBC Alba)
Sophie Todd – Britain’s Secret Seas, BBC (BBC2 Series)
Steve Crabtree – How to Build a Nuclear Submarine, BBC (BBC2)
TBC – Megastructures – Europe’s Super Port, Hoff Productions (Five)
James Rogan – The Trouble with Pirates, Films of Record (BBC4)
Tricia O’Leary – Sea Patrol UK, Wall to Wall (Five Series)
Ian Herring – Blowdown: Spyship, Parallax Films (Five)
Sara Greater – The Sinking of the Laconia, Talkback Thames (BBC2)
Chris Terrill – Royal Navy: Caribbean Patrol, Uppercut Films (Five Series)
Daniel Markham & Kate Jackson – HMS Ark Royal, ITV Studios (Discovery Channel)
Hugh Whitworth – Submarine School, The Gamma Project (Five Series)
Peter Elson – The Liners of Liverpool, Liverpool Daily Post (DVD)
Craig Williams – Who Needs Trident?, BBC (BBC Scotland)
Toby Groom – Lifeboat Heroes, History Channel (History Channel)
Dan Snow – Little Ships – Operation Dynamo, BBC (BBC2)
Richard Bond – The Untold Battle of Trafalgar, Hardy Pictures (Channel 4)
Kate Roberts – Real Rescues, Avalon Entertainment (BBC1)
Steve Evanson – Coast, BBC (BBC2 Series)
Alastair Layzell – Britain’s Greatest Ships, Discovery Channel (Discovery Channel)
Stephen Marsh – Titanic – The True Story, Blink Films (Five)
Arthur Potts-Dawson – Arthur’s Hell on High Water, Wall to Wall (Channel 4)
TBC – Human Planet, BBC/Discovery/FranceTV (BBC1)
Jo Mathys – In Business – All at Sea in The UK Economy, BBC (BBC Radio 4)
Gordon Ramsay – Gordon Ramsay – Shark Bait, Optomen TV (Channel 4)
Andrew Thompson – The Secret Life of the Wave, BBC Scotland (BBC4)
Ewen Angus & Seona Robertson – The Lighthouse Stevensons, Caledonia TV (BBC4)

Maritime Fellowship Award

WINNER

Captain Richard Woodman – Shipmaster, Elder Brother of Trinity House and Maritime Historian

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

WINNER

845 Naval Air Squadron