2010

View the full list of winners and nominees for the Maritime Media Awards in 2010

Maritime Media Awards 2010

Institute of Directors
Thursday, 28 October 2010

Desmond Wettern Media Award

WINNER

Tom MacSweeney, Correspondent and broadcaster

NOMINEES

Richard Hargreaves, Editor – Navy News
James Tweed, Webmaster – Shipping Podcasts
Iain Ballantyne, Editor – Warship International Fleet Review
Darren Harbar, Photographer – Bauer Media
Richard Innes, Writer – Zoo Publications
Commander Sue Eagles QVRM RNR, Communications Director – Fly Navy 100
Des Good, Managing Director – Grosvenor Television
Stuart Hood, Journalist – Bauer Media

Mountbatten Maritime Award

WINNER

Richard Guilliatt and Peter Hohnen – The Wolf: How One German Raider Terrorised the Southern Seas during the First World War (Transworld Publishers)

NOMINEES

Richard Walsh – Sailing Barge Master: The Story of a Victorian Bargeman (Chaffcutter Books)
Compiled by Michael Pitkeathly and Captain David Wixon RN – Submarine Courageous: Cold War Warrior, The Life and Times of a Nuclear Submarine (HMS Courageous Society)
John C. Payne – Piracy Today: Fighting Villainy on the High Seas (Sheridan House)
David Mearns – The Search for the Sydney (HarperCollins)
David Smith and John Johnson-Allen – Voices from the Bridge: Recollections of members of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners (Seafarer Books)
Commander John M Bingeman RN – The First HMS Invincible (1747-1758): Her Excavations (1980-1991) (Oxbow Books)
Don Kindell – Royal Navy Roll Of Honour Between the Wars 1918-1939 (Naval-History.Net)
George Heron – HMS Intrepid: Her Final Journey (HMS Intrepid Association)
Ian Gardiner – The Flatpack Bombers: The Royal Navy and The Zeppelin Menace (Pen & Sword Books)
Lt Cdr Ben Warlow RN – Yesterday’s Navy: A Selection of Royal Navy Ship Histories of World War 2 (Maritime Books)
Geoffrey Till – Seapower: A Guide for the Twenty-First Century Routledge, Frank Cass
Mark Ormrod RM – Man Down: An Awesome True Account of Marines in Combat and One Man’s Remarkable Courage (Bantam Press)
Major Mark Hammond DFC RM – Immediate Response: From the Heart of the Afghan Battlefield, a Chinook Pilot’s Explosive True Story (Penguin Books)
Roger Paine – Call the Hands: A Collection of My Naval Yarns (Book Guild Publishing)
Ronald Bruce Stephens, Croix de Guerre, and Sue and Andy Parlour – HMS Tarana, Under Two Flags: Life on Board a Clandestine Trawler, as Part of SOE’s Secret Operations in the Mediterranean Sea During World War Two (Ten Bells Publishing)
Lawrence Paterson – Black Flag: The Surrender of Germany’s U-Boat Forces 1945 (Seaforth Publishing)
Ross Kemp – Pirates (Penguin Books)
William Stone – Hero Of The Fleet, Two World Wars, One Extraordinary Life: The Memoirs of Centenarian William Stone (Mainstream Publishing (Edinburgh) Ltd)
Nicklas Zetterling and Michael Tamelander – Bismarck: The Final Days of Germany’s Greatest Battleship (Casemate Publishing UK)
John F White – The Milk Cows: The U-boat Tankers, 1941-1945 (Pen & Sword Books)
E C Coleman – The Pig War: The Most Perfect War in History (The History Press)
Brian Lavery – Empire of the Seas: How the Navy Forged the Modern World (Conway Anova Books)
Vincent O’Hara – Struggle for the Middle Sea: The Great Navies at War in the Mediterranean 1940-1945 (Conway Anova Books)
Brian Lavery – We Shall Fight on the Beaches: Defying Napoleon and Hitler, 1805 and 1940 (Conway Anova Books)
Geoff Puddlefoot – The Fourth Force: The Untold Story of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary since 1945 (Pen and Sword Books)
Ted Macey and Merry Swan – Jack the Lad RN: The Collected Drivel, Doodles and Ditties of a Dedicated Dabtoe (Troubador Publishing)
Michael Wilson – For Them the War Was Not Over: The Royal Navy in Russia 1918-1920 (The History Press)
Brian Izzard – Gamp VC: The Wartime Story of Maverick Submarine Commander Anthony Miers (Haynes Publishing)
Joshua Levine – Forgotten Voices of Dunkirk: The Full Story of Operation Dynamo, in the Words of Those Who Were There (Ebury Press – In Association with the Imperial War Museum)
Nicholas Black – The British Naval Staff in the First World War (Boydell and Brewer)
Mike Perham – Sailing the Dream (Bantam Press)
Simon Michell – A Global Force (Newsdesk Media)
Iain Ballantyne – Killing the Bismarck (Pen and Sword Books)
Conrad Waters (Ed) – Seaforth World Naval Review 2010 (Seaforth Publishing)

Donald Gosling Award

WINNER

Dan Snow – Empire of the Seas, BBC2

NOMINEES

Ice Patrol, National Geographic
Megastructures – Built from Disaster, Five
Warship – HMS Bulwark, Five
Sea Patrol UK, Five
Timeshift – The Last Days of the Liners, BBC4
Coastline Cops, ITV
High Seas, High Stakes, Virgin 1
Mighty Ships, Quest
Art of the sea, BBC4
The Box That Changed Britain, BBC4
All at Sea, ITV
Building Britain’s Ultimate Warship, Channel 4

Maritime Fellowship Award

WINNER

David Mearns – Undersea explorer

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

WINNER

HMS Kent