Past Awards Winners and Nominees

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Rear Admiral Chris Parry CBE, Author and Commentator

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Barry Gough – Pax Britannica: Ruling the Waves and Keeping the Peace before Armageddon (Palgrave Macmillan)

Donald Gosling Award

First Sea Lord’s Digital Media Award

  • Dr Dominic Tweddle / Matthew Sheldon – The National Museum of the Royal Navy (www.nmrn.org.uk)

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Professor Alastair Couper

Maritime Foundation’s Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Chris Terrill

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Bulwark

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Sam Bannister, Defence Correspondent, Portsmouth News

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Andrew Adams & Richard Woodman – Light upon the Waters: the History of Trinity House – Celebrating 500 years (The Corporation of Trinity House)

Donald Gosling Award

  • Simon Paintin and Adrian Edmondson – Ade at Sea

First Sea Lord’s Digital Media Award

  • Gillian Churchill & Communications Team – Aircraft Carrier Alliance (ACA)

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Richard Sadler – CEO of Lloyd’s Register

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • Type 45 destroyer HMS Daring

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • David Glenn, Editor, Yachting World

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Rose George – Deep Sea and Foreign Going: Inside Shipping, the Invisible Industry that Brings You 90% of Everything

Donald Gosling Award

  • Will Anderson and Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – Hugh’s Fish Fight

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Andrew Linington – Editor of Nautilus Telegraph

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • Type-23 frigate HMS Monmouth

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Richard Hargreaves, News Editor – Navy News

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Professor Callum Roberts – Ocean of Life

Donald Gosling Award

  • Andy Attenburrow – Arctic Convoys

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Richard Doughty – Cutty Sark
  • Adrian Evans – Thames Diamond Jubilee River Pageant

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Somerset

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Caroline Wyatt, Defence Correspondent – BBC News

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Professor David Abulafia – The Great Sea – History of the Mediterranean

Donald Gosling Award

  • Spencer Kelly – Titanic: The Mission

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Captain Richard Woodman – Shipmaster

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • 845 Naval Air Squadron

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Tom MacSweeney, Correspondent and broadcaster

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Richard Guilliatt and Peter Hohnen – The Wolf

Donald Gosling Award

  • Dan Snow – Empire of the Seas, BBC2

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • David Mearns – Undersea explorer

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Kent

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Peter Elson – Shipping Correspondent, The Liverpool Daily Post and Echo

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Kate Lance – Alan Villiers – Voyager of the Wind

Donald Gosling Award

  • Ross Kemp – In Search of Pirates

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Charles Clover – Author of The End of The Line

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Illustrious

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Julian Bray – Editor, Lloyds List

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Tim Clayton – Tars: The Men who made Britain rule the waves

Donald Gosling Award

  • Marshall Corwin – Serious Ocean

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • David King – Outstanding contribution to the Maritime Leisure sector

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Illustrious

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Brian Lavery – Author and Broadcaster

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Andrew Welch – The Royal Navy in the Cod Wars

Donald Gosling Award

  • Crispin Sadler – Deep Wreck Mysteries

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • 42 Commando RM

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Dr Colin White – Director, Royal Navy Museum, Portsmouth

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Nicolette Jones – The Plimsoll Sensation

Donald Gosling Award

  • Andrew Thompson – Submarine Rescue

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Bulwark

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Professor Nicholas Rodger – The Command of the Ocean: A Naval History of Britain

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Professor Roger Knight – The Pursuit of Victory: The Life and Achievement of Horatio Nelson

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Ocean

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Manuela Sarris and the Sea Vision UK Campaign Team – Sea Vision UK

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Tom Pocock

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Ark Royal

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Michael Stammers – Keeper, Merseyside Maritime Museum

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Peter Padfield

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Lancaster

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Alison Kefford – Journalist, Southern Daily Echo

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Andrew Williams and the BBC Battle of the Atlantic Team

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Gannet

View the full list of winners and nominations

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Captain Richard Woodman

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Jim Ring

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Argyll

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Jim Allaway – Editor, Navy News

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Rear Admiral Richard Hill

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Gloucester

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Libby Purves OBE

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Invincible

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Michael Grey MBE

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Trafalgar

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Michael Evans

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Illustrious

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Richard Scott

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • 845 Naval Air Squadron

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Rob White and Rory MacLean

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Brave

About Us

The Maritime Foundation promotes awareness of the UK’s dependence upon the sea and seafarers, generating interest in maritime matters, and bringing maritime knowledge and skills to the young.

Maritime Foundation
202 Lambeth Road
London
SE1 7JW

Follow us on Twitter

information technology developer jobs in New York City