2015 Maritime Media Awards Winners and Nominees

View the full list of winners and nominations for the Maritime Media Awards in 2015

Desmond Wettern Media Award

  • Rear Admiral Chris Parry CBE, Author and Commentator

Iain Ballantyne, Editor, Warships IFR
Sam Chambers, Editorial Director, Maritime CEO
Mike Critchley, Editor, Warship World
Richard Jones, Reporter, ITV Meridian
Sam Llewellyn, Editor, The MARINE Quarterly
Bernard McCall, Editor, Coastal Shipping Magazine
Cathy McLean, News Editor, BYM News
Louise Nicholls, Communications Manager, Royal Yachting Association
John Roberts, Editor, Scuttlebutt
Hamish Ross
, Editor, Sea Breezes
Admiral Lord West GCB DSC PC, Former First Sea Lord
Howard Wheeldon, Consultant, Wheeldon Strategic Advisory

Mountbatten Maritime Award

  • Barry Gough – Pax Britannica: Ruling the Waves and Keeping the Peace before Armageddon (Palgrave Macmillan)

Paula Astridge – Bad Hand Fletcher Christian: The Last Piece of the Puzzle (Woodslane)
Patrick Barkham – Coastlines: The Story of Our Shore (Granta Books)
John Boyle – Blood Ransom: Stories from the Front Line in the War Against Somali Piracy (Adlard Coles Nautical)
Captain Eric Brown CBE DSC AFC FRAeS RN – Too Close for Comfort: One Man’s Close Encounters of the Terminal Kind (Blacker Limited)
Nick Bunker – An Empire on the Edge: How Britain Came to Fight America (Bodley Head – Random House)
Tim Carter – Merchant Seamen’s Health, 1860-1960: Medicine, Technology, Shipowners and the State in Britain (Boydell Press)
Alastair Couper, Hance D. Smith and Bruno Ciceri – Fishers and Plunderers: Theft, Slavery and Violence at Sea (Pluto Press)
Anthony J. Cumming – The Battle for Britain: Interservice Rivalry between the Royal Air Force and the Royal Navy, 1909-1940 (Naval Institute Press)
J. Ross Dancy – The Myth of the Press Gang: Volunteers, Impressment and the Naval Manpower Problem in the Late Eighteenth Century (Boydell Press)
Steve R. Dunn – The Coward? The Rise and Fall of the Silver King (Book Guild Publishing)
Tad Fitch and Michael Poirier – Into the Danger Zone: Sea Crossings of the First World War (The History Press)
Tom Fort – Channel Shore: From the White Cliffs to Land’s End (Simon & Schuster UK)
Stewart Gordon – A History of the World in Sixteen Shipwrecks (Oxbow Books)
Jerry Grayson – Rescue Pilot: Cheating the Sea (Adlard Coles Nautical)
David Gregory – The Lion and the Eagle – Volume Two The Antagonists 1914-1915 (Writersworld)
Edith Hall – Introducing the Ancient Greeks: From Bronze Age Seafarers to Navigators of the Western Mind (Bodley Head – Random House)
Paul Heiney – One Wild Song: A Voyage in a Lost Son’s Wake (Bloomsbury)
Henry Hemming – Churchill’s Iceman: The True Story of Geoffrey Pyke: Genius, Fugitive, Spy (Preface Publishing)
Sam Jefferson – Sea Fever: The True Adventures that Inspired our Greatest Maritime Authors, from Conrad to Masefield, Melville and Hemingway (Adlard Coles Nautical)
Sam Jefferson – Clipper Ships and the Golden Age of Sail: Races and Rivalries on the Nineteenth Century High Seas (Bloomsbury)
Charles W. Johnson – Ice Ship: The Epic Voyages of the Polar Adventurer Fram (Oxbow Books)
John Johnson-Allen – T E Lawrence and the Red Sea Patrol: The Royal Navy’s Role in Creating the Legend (Pen and Sword Books)
Eric Kentley – Cutty Sark: The Last of the Tea Clippers (Conway Publishing)
Brian Lavery – Nelson’s Victory: 250 Years of War and Peace (Seaforth Publishing)
Rear Admiral C. H. Layman – The Wager Disaster: Mayhem, Mutiny and Murder in the South Seas (Uniform Press)
Noel Malcolm – Agents of Empire: Knights, Corsairs, Jesuits and Spies in the Sixteenth-Century Mediterranean World (Allen Lane)
Rose Mitchell & Andrew Janes – Maps: Their Untold Stories – Map Treasures from The National Archives (Bloomsbury)
Roger Parkinson – Dreadnought: The Ship that Changed the World (I.B. Tauris)
Michael Pye – The Edge of the World: How the North Sea Made Us Who We Are (Penguin Books)
Nigel Rowe – Tall Ships Today: Their Remarkable Story (Adlard Coles Nautical)
Anthony Smith – The Old Man and the Sea: A True Story of Crossing the Atlantic by Raft (Little, Brown Book Group)
Lawrence Sondhaus – The Great War at Sea: A Naval History of the First World War (Cambridge University Press)
Martin Stephen – Scapegoat: The Death of Prince of Wales and Repulse (Pen and Sword Books)
Julian Stockwin – Pasha: A Thomas Kydd Novel (Hodder & Stoughton)

Donald Gosling Award

Ben Smith, Producer / Matthew Nicholson, Director
Trawlermen’s Lives
Shiver (ITV)

Graham Johnston / Siàn Price
The Boats That Made Britain: A Time Team Special
Videotext Communications / Wildfire Television (Channel 4)

Rob Butterfield / Rebecca Nunn
Channel Patrol
Ricochet Ltd (BBC One)

Joachim Rønning / Espen Sandberg
Kon Tiki
Soda Pictures

David Belton
Nelson in His Own Words
Oxford Scientific Films (BBC Two)

Nigel Marven
Nigel Marven’s Cruise Ship Adventure
Image Impact Ltd (Watch)

David Starkey
Lusitania: 18 Minutes that Changed the World
360 Production (Channel 5)

Cameron Balbarnie / Robin Dashwood / Tim Dunn / Simon Winchcombe
Armada: 12 Days to Save England
BBC Television (BBC Two)

Tom Weller
Impossible Engineering
Twofour (Yesterday)

First Sea Lord’s Digital Media Award

  • Dr Dominic Tweddle / Matthew Sheldon
    The National Museum of the Royal Navy
    www.nmrn.org.uk

Debbie Calvadoro
Nautilus International
www.nautilusint.org

Cathy McLean
BYM News
www.bymnews.com

Justin Barrow / Justin Glynn
To Save – Maritime and Coastguard Agency Film
www.supremedba.co.uk/to-save-maritime-and-coastguard-agency-film

John Clandillon-Baker FNI
The Pilot Online Edition
www.pilotmag.co.uk

Peta Stuart-Hunt
2015 J P Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race
www.roundtheisland.org.uk

Sue Terpilowski OBE / Bridget Hogan
Came By Ship
www.camebyship.com

Gary Davies
Maritime Photographic
www.maritimephotographic.co.uk

Kate Pain / Yannick Guerry / Ian Hislam
IHS Maritime 360
www.ihsmaritime360.com

Maritime Fellowship Award

  • Professor Alastair Couper

Maritime Foundation’s Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Chris Terrill

Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

  • HMS Bulwark